Greater Milwaukee Norwegian Elkhound Association

HOME PAGE

HISTORY OF THE NORWEGIAN ELKHOUND

BREED STANDARD

CLUB OFFICERS

MEMBERSHIP LIST

PUPPIES

NEWS

HEALTH

SHOW RESULTS

UPCOMING SHOWS

RECENT WINNERS

GMNEA SHOW HISTORY

GMNEA TRAVELS

GMNEA HOSTING THE NEAA

GMNEA AGILITY DOGS

GMNEA OBEDIENCE DOGS

GMNEA CONFORMATION -OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS

GMNEA TRACKING DOGS

PHOTO GALLERY

OUR DOGS IN ACTION

MEMORIES ARE MADE

WISCONSIN STATE FAIR -WORLD OF DOGS

REMEMBERING OUR LOST MEMBERS

RESCUE HISTORY

LINKS

CONTACT US


 

GMNEA SHOW HISTORY

1984 ANNUAL PICNIC AND FUN MATCH
Held at the home of Sandy and Harry Groleau, Little Acre Norwegian Elkhounds in Plymouth, Wisconsin.
Here is our "Parade of Champions" which was actually title holders.
Kari Olson in gold with Bjorna and Kjella, Barb Drake with Robyn , anad Dick Budny with Muffin.

Junior Showmanship - Kristian Olson with Bjorna
He took showing very seriously!
****************************************************************

1985 Fun Match at the Ferritos in Muskego, Wisconsin.
Robin Thompson and Rado
Barb Drake is at the end of the line with her puppy.
This was a great way to socialize and train puppies for shows.
The Vikiro brothers Rado and Baldur at 3 months... being evaluated and compared.
**************************************************************
1986 1st B -OB Match

Judge Bonnie Turner
BOS ADULT -VIKIRO'S SILVERADO owned by Kari Olson
****************************************************************
1987 2nd B-OBMATCH AT FERRITOS IN MUSKEGO, WISCONSIN

Best In Match -Lori Machacek with ? Best Opposite in Match Cam LaBree with ?
Best Puppy - Midnight Sun Heartlight Best Opp Puppy Midnight Sun I Am I Said
Barb Drake Sandy Groleau
High in Match Thom Thom B Tiny Little Dove Best Junior Showmanship - Smith
CD - Sally Fortney Puppy ?

Our name changed to GREATER MILWAUKEE NORWEGIAN ELKHOUND ASSOCIATION because the AKC did not sanction "Dairyland" as they said it was too vague and not descriptive of our physical area. The locus of our club is Milwaukee, although we have members spreaad out over the state and even in other states.

****************************************************************
Our club decided to become a sanctioned AKC club in 1989 and we held our FIRST A-OA SANCTIONED MATCH at the Wisconsin State Fair park on Friday night March 3, 1989.
There was an ominous beginning for us with a huge ICE STORM. But the show went on. We had 8 obedience entries and 24 conformation entries. Judges were Becky Jo Wolkenheim for Obedience, Francis Dignin for conformation and club member Richard Budny judged our two junior showmanship entrants.
Our Best in Match was STERLING HILL ONE FOR SCOOTS owned by Shelley and Sal Ferrito, shown by Shelley. .
Best of Opposite was JO CALA'S MAG WHEELS owner Cam and John LaBree.
High in Trial was HUNTER'S FROST AU LITTLE ACRE owned by Barb Budny.
Best Junior Handler was JAYMIE FERRITO and CH WINDY COVE JOYFUL JADA owned by Shelley and Sal Ferrito.
**************************************************************************************************
Our 2ND A-OA SANCTIONED MATCH was held in Kenosha at the home of Cindy Bundy's parents , the Brockhaus's, September 3, 1989.
Our Winners- BEST DOG MIDNITE SUN'S DENIM owned by Kerry Durnin, and handled by Dick Budny and BEST BITCH JO-CALA'S MAG WHEELS owned by Jon and Cam LaBree, handled by Cam.
BEST JUNIOR HANDLER IN MATCH - Robin Thompson with Ch Vikiro Belle's Desperado.

Cindy created CHRISTMAS IN JULY so we could take photos of our dogs.
CH VIKIROS SILVERADO CDX owned by Kari Olson
********************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************************

GMNEA SPECIALTIES
(Please note some photos are not the actual show photos and will be replaced later as possible)


1990 1ST GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB - CH ROUNDEL TANQUERAY- Bonnie Turner
Judge Mr Ed Hall , Owner /Handler Bonnie Turner, Harry and Sandra Groleau GMNEA Show committee
 
HIT-CH THOM THOM JUP DON BIG GUY CDX - Harry Beggs
Harry winning a BOB in conformation at another show with Guy.
Obedience Judge -Mr Charles T Gear
****************************************************************************************************************

1991 2ND GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH KAMGAARD KNAVE OF HEARTS Margaret Mott
Richard Budny and Sandra Groleau Show committee. Judge Mr Marvin C. Crandahl

HIT CH MIDNIGHT SUN HEARTLIGHT Barbara Drake
He was ALSO the Winners dog .
Obedience Judge Mr . Herbert Edward Semper
***************************************************************************************************************
1992 3RD GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY

BOB CH FANTASY'S NIGHT STALKER Jeff and Karen Kaminski
Judge Mrs Nina Ross , Sandra Groleau and Richard Budny with Trophies.
HIT CH VIKREST FIREPOWER Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken

Obedience Judge Mrs Patricia Krause.
 
***************************************************************************************************************
1993 4TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH ROUNDEL TURI OF NORD-VANN Bonnie Turner and Jane Morris
Judge Mrs. James Canalizo
HIT CH POLESTAR WYNTER STORM CDX Harry Beggs
Obedience Judge Mr Charles Bradshaw
**************************************************************************************************************
1994 5TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY

BOB CH FANTASY'S EMINENT THUNDER Daniel and Janet Sagle
Judge Mr. Richard J. Berger

HIT CH VIKIRO'S BRIGHT FLAME Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Neal L Russell
**************************************************************************************************************

1995 6TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH FANTASY'S EMINENT THUNDER Daniel and Janet Sagle
Judge Mrs. Keke Khan
HIT CODY BRINGE Glen D Bringe
Obedience Judge Patricia Krause
**************************************************************************************************************
1996 7TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY - This show was with the NEAA Specialty



BOB CH NORGREN'S STEPPIN' WITH PRIDE Jan Herinckx and Virginia Sawyer
Judge Mr Juhani Hirvela (Finland) Ring Steward Ryan Horvath presenting trophy

HIT CH LISELDUN SOLV STERNJNE VINSJA UD Renee and Steven Schmidt
Obedience Judge Mrs. Diane Probst

OUR GMNEA OBEDIENCE TEAM


************************************************************************************************************
1997 8th GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH FROMAR'S ALPHA TANGO ZULU Caren Martino
Judge Mr Jay Richardson
HIT CH NYNORSK LAW N ORDER CDX Harry Beggs

Obedience Judge Mr Fred Buroff
************************************************************************************************************
1998 9TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB SBIS AM/CAN CH WINDY CITY'S RAMBO CAN CD HIC TT CGC Sue Kaplan
Judge David L Gleaves

HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER CD NA Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Elmer Willems
************************************************************************************************************
1999 10TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
1999 Quilt raffle
BOB CH WINDY COVE NORGREN WILD PRIDE Sally Simmonds & Margaret Mott
Judge Mr Ed Hall
HIT CH NYNORSK LAW N ORDER CDX Harry Beggs
Obedience Judge Mr Charles T Gear
************************************************************************************************************
2000 (March) 11TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY

BOB CH VIN-MELCA'S TOP OF THE MARK Jeff and Nan Eisley-Bennet
Judge Mr Eugene Blake
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UD AX OAJ Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Steve Pool
*************************************************************************************************************
2000 (November) 12TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY

Our famous Raffle.
BOB CH WINDY CITY HIGH PLAINES DRIFTER Sue Kaplan and Amy Porter
Judge Mr Stanley Halley
HIT CH ARCTIC NIGHT WINDJAMMER NA Bobbie and Dick Oxley
(this photo was taken at the NEAM show in 2004)

Obedience Judge Mr. Elmer Willems
*************************************************************************************************************
2001 (March ) 13TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH WINDY CITY HIGH PLAINES DRIFTER Sue Kaplan
Judge Donald I Sandberg
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UD AX AXJ Kari Olson
Judge Mr Fred Buroff
*************************************************************************************************************
2001 (November) 14TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY

Sally Prescher lastminute touches on her quilt for the raffle. The finished quilt.
 
BOB CH KAMGAARD KLEARLY PROUD Sally Simmonds and Margaret Mott
Judge Dr. Edna K Martin
HIT CH ARCTIC NIGHT WINDJAMMER CD NA Bobbie and Dick Oxley
Obedience Judge Charles T Gear
*************************************************************************************************************
2002 (March 1) 15TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH WINDY CITY HIGH PLAINES DRIFTER Sue Kaplan
Judge Mr Kent Delaney
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UDX AX AXJ Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Kent Delaney
*************************************************************************************************************
2002 (March 2) 16TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH PEER GYNT FRITO BANDDITO C Harmon and Marlene Oliver
Judge Mr Nelson R Huber
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UDX AX AXJ Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr J.J. Hamm
*************************************************************************************************************
2003 (February 28) 17TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH WINDY CITY HIGH PLAINES DRIFTER Sue Kaplan
Mr Garry K Newton
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UDX MX AXJ VCD2 Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Richard Wood
2003 (March 1) 18TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH VIN-MELCA'S HIGH VELOCITY Eric White and A Prado Jr
Judge Dr Judith A Newton
HIT CH VIKREST MAKE A LITTLE NOISE CDX Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Mrs Sharon Hodgens-Wood
2004 (February 27) 19TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH KAMGAARD KOMMANDER IN CHIEF L Syner/ P Johnson and R Levinowsky
Judge Mrs Lana Hall
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UDX MX AXJ VCD2 Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mr Elmer Willems
2004 (February 28) 20TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIATY
BOB CH WINDY CITY HIGH PLAINES DRIFTER Sue Kaplan
Judge Mr Dennis J Kniola
HIT CH LONGSHIPS ICEBREAKER UDX MX AXJ VCD2Kari Olson
Obedience Judge Mrs Cynthia Pischke
2005 (March 4) 21ST GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH LENAN N 'VIKREST SILVER ROGUE CD P Viken/ L Forrest and N Moser
Judge Mr Ole C Neilson (Canada)
HIT CH WINDY CITY WAR GAMES Jody and Amy Peterson and Sue Kaplan
Obedience Judge Mr.Edward H Haas
2005 (March 5 22ND GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S AND CK'S HIGH AND MIGHTY Russ and Karen Weir
Judge Mrs Bonnie Turner
HIT CH WINDY CITY WAR GAMES Jody and Amy Peterson and Sue Kaplan
Obedience Judge Mr Wayne Koutsky

2006 (March 3) 23RD GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S AND CK'S HIGH AND MIGHTY Russ and Karen Weir
(Photo was not taken at GMNEA show.)
Judge Mrs. Kathy Forbes
HIT POLESTAR ICON Harry Beggs
Obedience Judge Mrs Catherine Peters
2006 (March 4) 24TH GMNEA REGIONAL SPECIALTLY

BOB CH WRATHWOOD KAMGAARD KAKABECKA Sally Simmonds and Margaret Mott
Judge Mr Eric White
HIT POLESTAR ICON Harry Beggs
Ike on the retrieve over the high wall.
Judge Mr Fred Buroff
************************************************************************************************************
2007 (March 2) 25TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S AND CK'S HIGH AND MIGHTY Russ and Karen Weir

(Photo was from a different show. )
Judge Mrs Nikki Riggsbee
HIT POLESTAR ICON CD Harry Beggs
Obedience Judge Mr Elmer Willems
************************************************************************************************************
2007 (March 3) 26TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S AND CK'S HIGH AND MIGHTY Russ and Karen Weir
(photo is not from GMNEA show)
Judge Ms Rita J Biddle
HIT TU TU TOUIE AURORA BOREALIS Sally Fortney
Obedience Judge Cynthia Pischke


2008 (February 28) 27TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S AND CK'S HIGH AND MIGHTY Russ and Karen Weir
Photo was taken at his BIS in Michigan.
Judge Ms Monica Canestrini
HIT CH VIKREST STEPPIN' IN STYLE Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Mrs Catherine Peters
2008 (Mar 1) 28TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH RUSKAR'S TOOTSIE ROLL Russell, Amy and Karen Weir
Judge Ms Kathy V Carter
HIT CH VIKREST STEPPIN' IN STYLE Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Mr Fred Buroff
2009 (February 27) 29TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH KAMGAARD KOTTON TO ME Elaine Oaks and Margaret Mott

Judge Ms Sally Berger
HIT CH VIN-MELCA'S SHADOW WILLOW CDX RA Barbara Drake
Obedience Judge Ms Julianne Cepulis
2009 (February 28) 30TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH GREYPLUME WINDPOWER AV LONGSHIPS RN Kari Olson
Judge Mr Richard Berger
HIT FOXBORO SILVER BELL CD RE OA OAJ Dominique Mercurio
Obedience Judge Cynthia Pischke


***************************************************************************************************************
2010 (March 5) 31ST REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH PEER GYNT STINGS LIKE A BEE Marlene Oliver
Judge Ms Barbara Young
HIT CH POLESTAR ICON CDX TD RN Harry Beggs
Obedience Judge Ms Suzanne D Hemminger
************************************************************************************************************
2010 (March 6) 32ND REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH SKYEMAR'S SILVER CYCLONE Alice Hoak
Judge Mr Ed Hall
HIT CH VIKREST STEPPIN IN STYLE CD NA OAJ Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Mr Michael C Carlucci

************************************************************************************************************
2011 (March 4) 33RD REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH GREYPLUME WINDPOWER AV LONGSHIPS RN BN Kari Olson
Judge Karen A Dumke
HIT CH VIKREST SILVER STREAK Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Elmer Willems

*************************************************************************************************************
2011 (March 5) 34TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB CH GREYPLUME WINDPOWER AV LONGSHIPS RN BN Kari Olson
Judge Ms Kalen M Dumke
HIT CH VIKREST SILVER STREAK Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Mr Elmer Willems
**************************************************************************************************************
2012 (March 2) 35TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY
BOB GCH CH SILVERDAL'S CROWN OF CORTEZ Raymond Vaturro and Betsy Wade-Vaturro
Judge Mr Don R Deurksen
HIT CH VIKREST SILVER STREAK CD Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
Obedience Judge Ms Anna Lorenz
************************************************************************************************************
2012 (March 3) 36TH REGIONAL SPECIALTY

BOB CH SILVERDAL'S HOPE DIAMOND Raymond Vaturro and Betsy Wade-Vaturro
Judge Mrs Bonnie Turner

HIT NONE OFFERED

2013 (March 1) 37th Regional Specialty


BOB CH SILVER SLEUTH VIKREST
Judge Ms Mara Lynn Mercer

HIT MBISS GCH CH GREYPLUME WINDPOWER AV LONGSHIPS BN RA CGC

Obedience Judge Mr Elmer Willems

2013 (March 2) 38th Regional Specialty

BOB GCH SILVERDAL'S HOPE DIAMOND
Judge Mrs Camille LaBree
HIT MBISS GCH CH GREYPLUME WINDPOWER AV LONGSHIPS BN RA CGC

Obedience Judge Ms Cynthia Simonsen
2014 (Feb 28) 39th Regional Specialty
BOB GCH CH SILVERDAL'S CROWN OF CORTEZ Raymond Vaturro and Betsy Wade-Vaturro
NO HIGH IN TRIAL
2014 (March 1) 40th Regional Specialty
BOB GCH CH LEGEND OF THE DREAMSEEKERS Bernadette Bruce , Robert and Katie Bruce

HIT CH ELVBEND'S WINDY CITY CARMINA BURANA RA NA NAJ Amy and Jody Peterson


2015 (Apr 18) 40th Regional Specialty
BOB GCH  CH TIOKA'S AMERICAN RIDE -Lori Webster
HIT GCH CH CH SNOJAGERS MIDSUMMER FIREWORKS CD GN RN OA AXJ- Dominique Mercurio

2015 (Apr 19) 41th Regional Specialty
BOB & VET BITCH - GCH CH ASPEN'S A HARD ACT TO FOLLOW _ Robin & Randy Rhoden
HIT  CHARILOR KLASSIC LEGACY BN RE NA AXJ OF - Marge Kabal & Lori Machacek

2016 (Mar 5 ) 43rd Regional Specialty
BOB GCH  CH SILVER SLEUTH VIKREST Leslie Forrest and Patricia Viken
HIT  CH GREYPLUME'S VANITY FAIR CD RN AX AXJ  Connie Shulte and Glenda Haggerty

2016 (Mar 6) 44th Regional Specialty
BOB   CH ELSKEDE DREAMCATHER AV GREYPLUME  Connie and Tim Schulte
HIT  CH GREYPLUME'S VANITY FAIR CD RN AX AXJ  Connie Shulte and Glenda Haggerty

 [Home] [Refresh/Reload] [back to top]

Images & Text in this site are Copyright - DO NOT COPY!

EDIT

Web By DogWebs.Biz